EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Dated:  

 

   

 

  Company
Dated:  

 

   

 

  Employee

 

B-2


SCHEDULE “C”

TO EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT

DISCLOSURE OF INVENTIONS

Except as set forth below, there are no Inventions that I wish to exclude from the operation of Section 7(a) or 7(b) of this Agreement:

 

     

 

Dated:  

 

    Employee

 

C-1


SCHEDULE “D”

TO EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT

CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2780

California Labor Code Section 2870 substantially provides:

(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his rights in an invention to his employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employers equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

(b) To the extent that a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

D-1


SCHEDULE “E”

TO EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT

FORM OF CHANGE-IN- CONTROL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT

(Attached)


CHANGE OF CONTROL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT