INDEMNIFICATION AGREEMENT
[…] WHEREAS, this Agreement is a supplement to and in furtherance of the Articles of Incorporation and Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Company and any resolutions adopted pursuant thereto and shall not be deemed a substitute therefor, nor to diminish or abrogate any rights of Indemnitee thereunder.

 

WHEREAS, Section 317 of the California Corporation Code (“CCC”), expressly recognizes that a corporation has the power to indemnify directors, officers, employees or other agents of the corporation and “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors, or otherwise, to the extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation”. Thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which the Company may indemnify persons serving as its officers and directors;

 

 

 

 

 

WHEREAS, Section 2 of the Company’s Articles of Incorporation permits indemnification of directors and officers;