Lease Agreement between LMC-Sorrento Investment Company, LLC and Ambit Biosciences Corporation
[…] In such event, Lessor shall be entitled to enforce all of Lessor’s rights and remedies under the Lease, including the right to recover the rent as it becomes due hereunder. The parties acknowledge and agree that Lessor shall have the remedy under Civil Code section 1951.4, which provides in part:

The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee’s breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations).

13.4 Late Charges. The late charge described in Paragraph 13.4 is hereby changed to 5 percent, and the five-day period is changed to a five-business-day period.

14. Condemnation.