Form of Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement pursuant to the Hagerty, Inc. 2021 Stock Incentive Plan
[…] Participant further understands that nothing in this Agreement limits (a) Participant’s ability to communicate with any Government Agency or otherwise participate in any investigation or proceeding that may be conducted by any Government Agency, including providing documents or other information, without notice to the Company, or (b) Participant’s right to receive an award for information provided to any Government Agency. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: "An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).