Employment Agreement, dated as of December 15, 2021, by and between Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Raj Kannan
[…] [Signature page follows.]
18


        

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement as of the date first above written.
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
By:    /s/ Benjamin F McGraw III, Pharm.D.
Name: Benjamin F. McGraw III, Pharm.D.
Title: Interim Executive Chair
EXECUTIVE
By:    /s/ Raj Kannan    
Name: Raj Kannan
Date: December 14, 2021
Kannan Employment Agreement Signature Page


        

EXHIBIT A
18 U.S.C. 1833(b) provides:
(1)IMMUNITY.—An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—
(A)is made—
(i)in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and
(ii)solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or
(B)is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.
(2)USE OF TRADE SECRET INFORMATION IN ANTI-RETALIATION LAWSUIT.-An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual—
(A)files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and
(B)does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.
Exhibit A


        

EXHIBIT B
You should consult with an attorney before signing this release of claims.
Release