ADEX MEDIA, INC. EMPLOYMENTAGREEMENT
[…] Employee understands that any inventions, discoveries or ideas that Employee has created or possessed prior to Employee’s employment by the Company are specified in Appendix A attached to this Agreement and will not be considered to be the property of the Company.
 
9.  
Inventions Not Assigned.  In accordance with California Labor Code Section 2870, this Agreement does not require the assignment of an invention which qualifies fully for protection under Section 2870, which provides as follows:
 
 
(A) ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER'S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER:
 
 
(1) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR
 
 
(2) RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.
 
 
(B) TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE ASSIGNED UNDER SUBDIVISION (A), THE PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.
 
10.  
Assistance.  Employee will assist the Company in every proper way to obtain for the Company and enforce all patents, copyrights, mask work rights, trade secret rights and other legal protections for the assigned inventions in any and all countries.