KAVENISH IVANHOE, LTD LP 7817 IVANHOE LA JOLLA, CA 92037 STANDARD OFFICE LEASE TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Landmark National Bank

Initials 

[ILLEGIBLE]

Office Lease

 

[ILLEGIBLE]

30182-00001 / 1798316.8 [Word]

 

1/7/03

 

18



 

Section 11.6           Waiver.   Since Landlord and Tenant have agreed that the provisions of this Article 11 shall govern the rights and obligations of Landlord and Tenant in the event of any damage or destruction of the Premises, Tenant waives the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1932(2) which indicates that the hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term “when the greater part of the thing hired, or that part which was and which the letter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any other cause than the want of ordinary care of the hirer,” and of California Civil Code Section 1933(4) which indicates that “the hiring of a thing terminates by the destruction of the thing hired,” and of any similar statute, code or judicial decision which grants a tenant the right to terminate a lease in the event of damage or destruction of the